Theoretical prediction of subcritical transition to turbulence using homoclinic orbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Genta  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50214672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 雅樹  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20550304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱流 / 亜臨界乱流遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pipe flow the streamwise-localized periodic edge state found by Avila et al. was reproduced by a shooting method. In plane Poiseuille flow the streamwise- and spanwise-localized periodic edge state found by Zammert and Eckhardt was recomputed by a shooting method as well as a Newton-Krylov method. We have succeeded in the theoretical description of a transition route to turbulence through the growth of a turbulent puff or a turbulent spot in terms of the unstable manifold of these spatially localized edge states. We have also discovered a periodic edge state representing a turbulent band in plane Poiseuille flow as well as a steady traveling-wave edge state corresponding to a turbulent puff or a turbulent spot in rectangular-duct flow.