Molecular flow dynamics model of adsorption and desorption processes via charge transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Doi Kentaro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20378798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO SATOYUKI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00250837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / 分子流体力学 / 量子力学 / 電荷移動 / 電気化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on molecule and ion transport phenomena and charge transfer at electrode surfaces, a novel theoretical model and simulation technique have been developed to treat dynamics via redox reactions and solvation structures. As a result of molecular dynamics simulations based on the theoretical model, focusing on a relationship between the diffusion coefficient of solvation structures of lithium ions in an organic polar solution, it was found that interactions between solvation structures caused to change the fluidity. Furthermore, we developed another model to evaluate current-voltage characteristics in electron transport phenomena. Focusing on the oxygen reduction reaction near platinum surfaces, we analyzed the current-voltage characteristics in terms of the quantum uncertainty principle.