Development of microfluidic velocimetry with variable measurement depth
Project/Area Number |
26630058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マイクロ流体 / 計測技術 / 収差 / 異方性結像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a strong demand for three-dimensional quantification of fluid flow in a microchannel. In this study, a three-dimensional microfluidic velocimetry by single view with variable measurement depth was developed. An optical control of astigmatism for particle image enables three-dimensional and three-component velocity measurement. An evaluation of the astigmatic imaging was performed. As a proof-of-concept, three-dimensional flow in a microchannel was quantified and the validity was confirmed. Moreover, wall shear stress was measured as an application of the boundary layer evaluation in macroscale flow.