Assessment of surgical rhinoplastic intervention using biotransport analysis based on medical images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA GAKU  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20292667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱工学 / 生体熱工学 / 熱・物質移動 / 生物・生体工学 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nose plays an important role by warming inspired air. Thus, modeling of air-conditioning in the nasal cavity is important for evaluating nasal functions. Recently, the nasal cavity geometry is reconstructed from in vivo acquired CT or MRI scans of the nasal passages, and computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulation is carried out. The present research investigates the potential for voxel-based modeling of air-conditioning in the nasal cavity to provide a quantitative evaluation of nasal functions of individual subjects. The effectiveness of voxel-based modeling for the predictive assessment of surgical interventions was discussed.