Development of Wireless MEMS Temperature Sensor Using Magnetic Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80222066)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温度センサ / 燃焼 / 電磁結合 / LCR回路 / 共振周波数 / フレキシブルプリント基板 / 温度計測 / MEMS / 電磁カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a novel flexible wireless temperature sensor, whose temperature measuring spot is 1 mm squared. The sensor basically consists of LCR resonant circuit and its coil is inductively coupled with an external read-out coil to measure the impedance. The sensor is fabricated on a both-side copper thin film laminated polyimide film and the temperature measuring part is formed with MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) process. It is shown in the experiments that the monotonous increase of the resonant frequency due to the increase of the temperature in the range of 25 to 200 °C. In addition, By decreasing the number of frequency sweeping points, the measurement time interval is reduced to ms order with the expense of increasing error in the resonant frequency. The performance of the sensor is evaluated in an unsteady thermal field. The temperature data converted from the measured resonant frequency shows the uncertainty of ±6.4 °C with the average time interval of 2.48 ms.