Improvement of needless ice freezing method based on the model of ice formation on the biological magnetite in the tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Atsuko  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (50557212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kirschvink Joseph  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (80721258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体内マグネタイト / 氷晶核 / 残留磁化測定 / 過冷却 / 生体内マグネタイト氷晶モデル / Biomagnetite / SQUID magnetometory / Biogenic magnetite / Temperature monitoring / Contamination
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our theory holds that these weak magnetic fields could be inhibiting ice-crystal nucleation on the nanocrystals of biological magnetite (Fe3O4, an inverse cubic spinel) that are present in many plant and animal tissues by causing them to oscillate. Here we report that the addition of finely-dispersed magnetite to ultrapure water samples reduces the incidence of supercooling, as measured with multiple-thermocouple experiments conducted using a standardized freezing apparatus. The probability of achieving supercooling in water samples also decreases with increasing levels of ferromagnetic contamination as measured through superconducting moment magnetometry. We also report an interesting relationship between the volume change of ice and the initial degree of supercooling, that may indicate lower degassing during the crystallization of supercooled water.