Plasmonic calorimetry spectroscopy for nanoscale analysis of thermal properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yano Takaaki  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90600651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / 近接場分光 / ラマン散乱 / カロリメトリー / 熱物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a nano-spectroscopic method to analyze nano-thermal properties of materials using a laser-illuminated metallic probe tip as a nanoscale heat source. Light induced heating temperature generated in the vicinity of metallic nanostructures was found to be strongly dependent upon the power and wavelength of the incident laser wavelength, and gap distance between two metallic nanostructures as well as size and shape of the metallic nanostructures. The laser-induced temperature increased up to several hundreds °C, which was precisely controlled by the incident laser power. Finally, this technique was successfully applied to investigate glass transition of PMMA polyer thin-films.