In-situ evaluation of frozen protein solutions to maintain the stability of biopharmaceuticals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Hiroshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20179550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Kosaku  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00368870)
FUKUNAGA Takanobu  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 技術職員 (60591196)
Wang Haidong (WANG Haidong)  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30729405)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凍結保存 / バイオ医薬品 / ラマンイメージング / タンパク質変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freezing of protein solutions is an important process for production, transportation, and storage of biopharmaceuticals. The aim of this study was to minimize the denaturation of an organic matter due to the freezing process. A lysozyme aqueous solution was used as a model protein with trehalose as a cryoprotective agent. The binary solution or each component solution was frozen in a microchannel on a directional solidification stage combined with a laser Raman microscope, and observed to obtain spatial distribution of water, ice, and each solute. Protein denaturation was also evaluated from the Raman spectra. These experimental results revealed that optimization of lysozyme/trehalose concentration and the freezing speed led to colocalization of both solutes, which is helpful in enhancing the stability of lysozyme because of the cryoprotective effect of trehalose.