Development of in-liquid scanning thermal microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA TAKASHI  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80363381)
IKUTA TATSUYA  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (70532331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノマイクロ熱工学 / 界面 / 熱プローブ / カーボンナノチューブ / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of in-liquid scanning thermal microscopy was tested by employing commercially-available AFM probe. Pt thin-film resistor was built on the probe by using focused ion beam. PTFE of 0.1 micrometer thickness was found effective to prevent the heat dissipation into ambient liquid. Temperature distribution around a tiny heater of 10 micrometer thickness and 0.5 micrometer width was measured, which showed a good agreement with our numerical result.