Nanocavity at Solid-liquid Interface and Boiling Enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Gyoko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60370029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords沸騰伝熱 / 分子動力学解析 / 固液界面 / ナノ・マイクロキャビティ / 濡れ性 / 核生成理論 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence of the existence of nanobubbles have been provided by both the non-equilibrium molecular dynamics simulations and the experiments. Bubble occurs at the solid-liquid interface with ununiform surface energy distribution but not totally depends on the structured cavity. For a surface or a structured surface with uniform surface energy distribution, the phase change of liquid to vapor only occurs at the liquid-vapor interface as evaporation. The growth and the departure of the initial bubble seem to be independent on the cavity size or shape, but depends on the density of nanocavity and the degree of superheating and subcooling. The mechanism of boiling enhancement at nanocavity surfaces can be explained as the enhancement of the bubble coalescence due to the increased density of nucleation sites.