Cermet-based solar selective absorber prepared by Metal organic decomposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Koji  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70315159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 要  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10324659)
櫻井 篤  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20529614)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsふく射 / メタマテリアル / 太陽熱利用 / サーメット / 金属有機化合物分解法 / 熱ふく射 / 金属有機物分解法 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 塗布 / 波長選択的吸収特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a cermet thin film with Ag nano-particles in Alumina by using metal organic decomposition method for solar thermal utilization. The starting solvent with both metal organic material and metal nano-particles in controlled volume concentration is prepared for the cermet thin film fabrication. The spin-coated materials are annealed at 737K for 1 hour. The spectral absorptance of the sample was measured for the evaluation. The averaged absorptance in visible range was 0.9, and the averaged emittance in infrared range was 0.08. The measured results were agreed well with the analytical solution. We showed that the designed cermet can be made by low costs fabrication process with MOD method.