A Proposal of Microlayer Heat Transfer Model for Microbubble Emission Boiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA TAKAHARU  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30172068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords沸騰熱伝達 / 気泡微細化沸騰 / ミクロ液膜モデル / サブクール沸騰 / 水平白金細線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the microlayer, we studied the heat transfer mechanism of the MEB in the subcooled boiling theoretically and experimentally. First, we present the theoretical estimations of bubble-formation and growing periods on the heating surface under the large subcooling and high-superheat conditions. The estimations give us the boiling curves. In the experiments using platinum wire, we have obtained the heat transfer characteristics including the CHF. However, MEB is not observed on the boiling curve. For the large subcooling, fine bubbles are observed in high heat flux region, which is considered to be dissolved gases and have no significant effect on the boiling heat transfer. The comparisons between the experimental results and the microlayer model show good agreement and indicate that the period of the primary bubbles generated on the heat transfer surface is most important in the subcooled boiling heat transfer.