Utilisation of ferrofluid in MRI equipment for 3D measurement of water transport in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomohiko  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00284711)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強磁性流体 / NMR / TEM / 植物内水分輸送 / バイオミメティクス / 磁性流体 / MRI / 緩和時間 / 植物の水分輸送 / 植物水分輸送 / biomimetics / plantmimetiecs / capillary force / ferrofluid
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ferrofluid, with Fe3O4 nano particles, coated with surfactant called oleic acid, and well dispersed in Sodium Dodecyl Sulphate (SDS) water solution, is a special type of nanofluid, and can be used as a contrast agent in MRI and hyperthermia. The diameter distribution of particles in a sample of this ferrofluid, TEM images and STEM images of magnetite nano partilces, and TEM images in solution in order to identify the type of ferrofluid.
To use ferrofluid as a contrast agent for MRI, T1 and T2 relaxation time at different temperatures and volume concentrations were measured by 12T NMR. Useful data have been measuring and storing, and some issues for ferrofluid as a MRI contrast agent are cleared in this study.