Development of Intelligent learning control by using self-organizing map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Honda Shinya  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90548190)
Research Collaborator KIDA Naohiro
SUGAHARA Kyoichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化マップ / 振動制御 / 適応制御 / 複合材料 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study proposes a new learning vibration control method by using the self-organizing map (SOM) which is a kind of neural networks. The proposed method is applicable to unknown control objects and adaptive to variation of structure due to troubles. The statistical model of the structure in terms of input and output signals is built by learning effect of SOM, and simultaneously appropriate control input to a certain state of structure is learned, resulting in vibration suppression. From numerical and experimental results, it was revealed that the present method is effective to the unknown control objects.