Control of acoustic streaming in near acoustic field and its application into high power acoustic actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Manabu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80231786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音響アクチュエータ / 音響流 / 音波浮揚 / タービン / 空気ポンプ / 音響放射圧 / 音響粘性力 / 有限要素解析 / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The realization of controllable novel acoustic actuator utilizing acoustic radiation force and acoustic streaming in near acoustic field as power source was examined.
By structure-sound-fluid coupled analysis taking nonlinearity into account in finite element method, it succeeded to grasp the generation of acoustic streaming and to estimate conveying force to act on acoustic levitation object. The nonlinear motion of a levitated object which occurs when the levitated object is transported onto a vibration board with larger amplitude was improved by a sliding mode control. An acoustic turbine and acoustic air pump without any valves which apply a similar transportation principle were made as a trial, and the operating principle was confirmed experimentally. Hereafter, the improvement of their performance is expected by using the analysis of acoustic streaming effectively.