Controllable damping element for micro spring-mass vibration system by electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Shin  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (80166404)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 制御機器 / 微小振動系 / 可変減衰器 / 界面電界現象 / 機械力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mass-micro spring vibration system, composed of up to 100 micron in spring diameter with very thin wire of 15 micron in diameter, was constructed and its damping characteristics were studied experimentally. As a result, the natural frequency of the vibration system with the present small size could be evaluated by conventional Newtonian dynamics, the influence of airflow damping was evaluated to be small compared with other factors, and the influence of material damping was estimated to be also small. A traveling wave along the micro spring due to distributed mass of spring was often observed in the experiment. The friction damping was given by applying voltage to a small stick attached to the mass of vibration system, but it could not be controlled by the applied electric field strength.