Architecture of Automated Driving Systems in Consideration of Delegation of Driving Authority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hidekazu  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (70228229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自動運転システム / システムアーキテクチャ / システムモデル / 車両運動制御 / 制御システム設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain the system safety in delegation of driving authority between a driver and the automated driving system, by using a description language of the system model, SysML (Systems Modeling Language), we revealed relationship among the automated driving system, the driver and external systems. By setting the use cases based on the occurrence of the accident, we defined the behavior with activity diagrams and state machine diagrams. We conducted a simulation using the virtual driver model, based on the system model and analyzed the impact of improper handling by the driver to system safety to lead a solution avoiding traffic accidents.