Lamb wave generation to detect damage for a wide area of an aircraft using laser-induced plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Naoki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40344957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 逸朗  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60224416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kanda Atsushi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 主任研究員 (40358693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords損傷検知 / 航空機構造 / Lamb波 / レーザー誘起プラズマ / レーザーアブレーション / 衝撃波 / レーザーブレイクダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to realize a non-contact damage detection system for large objects such as an aircraft. Irradiating the target surface with a high-power Nd: YAG pulse laser induces LA and generates Lamb waves. Spectrum analyses on the Lamb waves generated by LA reveal that the Lamb waves contain a broad range of frequency components up to several hundred kHz. The LA-generated Lamb waves have amplitudes several hundred times larger than those generated by conventional laser ultrasonic Lamb waves, improving the SN ratio. The improved SN ratio reduces the required number of measurements, resulting in a shorter measurement time. Thus, the proposed method can be applied to detect damage on a large area of a large structure. The LA-generated Lamb waves were applied to detect a through crack, which was artificially made to simulate damage. Damage causes the reflection and amplitude of the Lamb wave to change, demonstrating the effectiveness of LA-generated Lamb waves to detect damage.