Measurement of Rehabilitation and Modeling of MP Joint for Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiuchi Nobutaka  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60257798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihito  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60516946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動制御 / バイオメカニクス / リハビリテーション / 関節モデル / 筋骨格モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients in Japan are about eight hundred thousand. 80-90% of RA patients develop to the hands and wrist. When developing these, causing the dislocation and deformation of the finger. As treatment for subluxation due to RA, there is a rehabilitation by hand therapy, but therapist is not enough. Therefore a device for rehabilitation of thumb MP joint subluxation has been developed. To improve the device, it is necessary to clear the dynamics of hand therapy. Therefore, the authors tried to measurement two kind of rehabilitation by using motion capture and contact force sensor, and we will try develop the simulation function model for curative effect evaluations of hand therapy for RA. To develop simulation model, we think method of modeling of joint in rehabilitation and estimating the model parameters using measured data and inertia data from skeleton model scaling per subject in SIMM.