Actual Proof Examination of Stirling-Engine-and-Motor Hybrid Vehicle and Its Power Train
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Noriaki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (40098083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAMI Keiko  足利工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30346077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスターリングエンジン / DCモータ / ハイブリッド車両 / 駆動トルク配分機構 / 遊星歯車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final purpose of the present research project is to make an actual prototype of the Stirling-engine-and-motor hybrid vehicle. As its first step, a test simulator of the driving torque transmission system and its control system was made, where the Stirling engine was replaced with an AC motor and the planetary gear mechanism was utilized. The distributing control of driving torques was realized with the most simple clutch mechanism, thus actually proving a smooth change of the driving torque between the Stirling engine and the DC motor.