Investigation of Multi-Point Cutaneous Activity on Skin and Proposal of Sensory enhancement technologies for Tool Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Konyo Masashi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20400301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人間機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans can perceive external forces applied on a grasping tool based on skin pressure distribution at multiple contact areas during grasp. We have developed the TAKO-Pen, a pen-type pseudo-haptic interface using suction pressure stimulation on each skin. We confirmed that an appropriate quadrant values could represent the magnitudes of forces in multiple directions. Experimental results also showed that the proposed method could represent arbitrary directions between a pair of the orthogonal axes. This study also experimentally investigates the perceptual mechanism of the force applied to a grasping tool based on the hypothesis that perceptual force is mediated by the combination of cutaneous and kinesthetic sensation. The results support the hypothesis that the combination of cutaneous and kinesthetic sensation is used for the perception of force.