Research and development of novel micro-motors exploiting electro-active polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masami  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40147947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUKA Atsushi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (40626313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性材料 / 電界応答ポリマー / ポリマーコンポジット / エポキシ系ポリマー / 回転現象 / マイクロモータ / MEMS / Quincke回転 / 電界応答 / フォトレジスト / 誘電液体 / サイズ効果 / Quinke回転 / 電気分極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Quincke rotation" is the rotation of non-conducting objects immersed in dielectric liquid and subjected to a strong uniform DC electric field. The rotation is spontaneous when the field exceeds a threshold value. In this research, for the purpose of developing a micro motor utilizing the Quincke rotation, electro-active polymer composites and an epoxy-based polymer SU-8 have been developed as materials for a micro motor rotor, and the motor characteristics are investigated as a function of applied uniform DC electric field intensity, the diameter and thickness of the rotors with shapes such as disk, hollow cylinder and gear. The rotational speed of the micron-sized rotors can be conveniently tuned in wide range (between 200 - 3000 rpm) by the electric field intensity, opening new perspectives for their use in several MEMS applications. Finally, a miniaturized cubic motor of 3mm square and 7mm height with the polymer composite rotor has been fabricated.