Project/Area Number |
26630086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 運動支援 / 外骨格 / MRI / 下肢運動 / 脳活動 / ウェアラブル / fMRI / 歩行 / 賦活領域 / 脳機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project reports an evaluation of muscle activity of volunteers while they undergo gait-like motion in their dorsal position supported by our lower-extremity motion simulator (LoMS) that is magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) compatible. A purpose of providing gait-like motion by LoMS is to enable a wearer in the dorsal posture to move his/her lower extremities like gait. LoMS is controlled with torque control based on predictive control method to convert the gravity effect of the dorsal posture into the caudal posture. The performance providing gait-like motion is evaluated from two viewpoints of muscle activities: bioelectrical potential (BEP) transition and inhibition of musculus soleus during the motion. There were correlation of BEP transition at iliopsoas, quadriceps femoris, musculus tibialis anterior, and musculus soleus. The inhibition during the gait-like motion provided by LoMS was similar to the inhibition during treadmill gait.