Absolute profile measurement for large scale constrcution using comb self beat distance sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takamasu Kiyoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコムレーザー / 距離測定 / 粗面 / 三次元測定 / 大型構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The absolute distance measurement method to rough surface using self-beat signal of the comb laser is proposed. Phase signal of self-beat without cyclic error can be obtained using beat down method by two comb lasers. The absolute profile of a cylinder with rough surface of roughness over 10 µm can be measured with accuracy of several tens µm from the 3 m distant position with measuring wave length of 83 mm. Moreover, the absolute distance over measuring wave length can be decided using coincident method of two measuring frequencies (3.5 GHz and 3.6 GHz).