Construction of the neural interface (neural microfiber bundle) by using the regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Negishi Midori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (30300750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hiroaki Onoe  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30548681)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 再生医療 / 神経移植 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to make a neural interface which is formed from a neurons /neural stem cells and a biocompatible material for medical transplantation. We first established a stable construction method of the neural microfibers. Neural microfibers had the structure of the meters length and 100-200 μm diameter. Then, the bundles of 48 neural microfibers were made with collagen solution (collagen bundle), a combination of Na-alginate and amphiphilic chitosan solution (chitosan bundle), or fibrin sealant (fibrin bundle), cultured for 6 days after microfiber formation, and transplanted into the transected mouse spinal cord. The survival rate of the neural stem cells were monitored by in vivo bioluminescence imaging for 6 weeks after transplantation. Immunohistochemistry analysis demonstrated that the transplanted neural stem cells survived and migrated into the host spinal cord. The surviving neural stem cells differentiated into neurons, astrocytes, and oligodendrocytes.