Bio-computing that extracts coherence from chaos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hirokazu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90361518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳 / 神経細胞 / リカレントネットワーク / 培養 / ロボット / 微小電極アレイ / 培養神経回路 / 光刺激 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the dissociate culture, neurons seeded onto a petri dish form a network in a self-organizing manner, which generates chaotic activity patterns spontaneously. In this study, we demonstrated that a coherent output could be extracted from the chaotic activity patterns with appropriate feedback stimulation based on the network activity. A moving robot controlled with such a coherent output exhibited a goal-directed behavior, such as a maze-solving task. Our experiments suggest that biological intelligence emerges from a mechanism that extracts coherent patterns from chaotic patterns.