Soft finger with the function of attaching and holding internal organs referring to an octopus sucker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50313333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study project, we developed a soft finger device with a function of attaching and holding internal organs by using fluid power. It is necessary to attach and hold many kinds of organ softy. Inspired in an octopus, stable adhesive force could be realized by utilizing negative pressure in the sealed space by the object. The suckers had roundly shape for attaching softly and urethane funnels for attaching various kinds of organs. We could verify the validity of the proposed mechanism through experiments, which suggests us that the developed soft finger is effective in the laparoscopic surgery.