Development of a bio-actuator by cell culture using collagen nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Minoru  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60156297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 建  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (20143993)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Aya  信州大学, 繊維学部, 研究推進支援員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオアクチュエータ / 人工筋肉 / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To aim at creating a cell culture bio-actuator capable of exhibiting superior characteristics such as biological muscle, we studied the establishment of the myoblasts orientation control technique and the research of the electrical stimulation condition of cultured muscle cells.
As a result, about half of myotube cells for the orientation of the sheets was able to orient parallel, by the orientation control experiment with the monolayer oriented collagen sheet. And also in the study of the electrical stimulation condition of the cultured muscle cells, we found that the amount of displacement of the contractile relaxation could controlled by an electrical stimulation condition using strong contraction and we established the basic technology to control the cell culture bio-actuator.