Challenge of Innovative Microrobot Systems to Measure Anisotropic Viscoelastic Property of Oocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Fumihito  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90221051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Akihiko  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20377823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超精密計測 / マイクロマシン / 機械力学・制御 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the research on a novel microrobot system, which enables to evaluate an anisotropy of viscoelastic property of embryo cells. Firstly, we developed the technique for transportation, positioning and rotation of embryo cells based on a vibration-induced flow on a microfluidic chip. Secondly, we integrated a miniaturized force sensor and on-chip robot to a microfluidic chip. We confirmed that the viscoelastic property of embryo cells could be evaluated by deforming the cells by the on-chip robot. We succeeded in transportation, positioning and 3D rotation of mouse oocytes on the chip by using the vibration-induced flow. Furthermore, we succeeded in a measurement of Young’s modulus of mouse oocytes by using the on-chip robot. Therefore, we succeeded to confirm the feasibility of basic principles of the microrobot system for the evaluation of anisotropy of viscoelastic property of embryo cells.