Pad type drug delivery system using soft material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hata Seiichi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50293056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOSHIRI Mizue  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70586594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Fumito  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90221051)
SHIKIDA Mituhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80273291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / 先進機械デバイス / マイクロマシン / MEMS / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following research was carried out, and the following results were obtained.
As the material of the flexible pad also serves as a drug solution tank, it was selected methylpolysiloxane (PDMS). microvalves using a photosensitive thermoresponsive gel was designed and fabricated. The fabricated pad type DDS (drug delivery system) as compared to the conventional micro-pump type DDS, demonstrated that low power consumption of about 1/10.
To confirm the principle of the proposed pad type DDS, the drug solution tank was applied with supposed contact pressure 20 kPa in daily life and the dose was measured at that time. From the measurement results, the DDS confirmed that it is possible to repeat dose of the expected. A single dose is approximately constant, it was confirmed that the administration time is within 1 minute.