Development of evaluation method for hiPSC-derived neuron function using nanofiber devices-based neuron chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chen Yong  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (70512458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Li  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (50380093)
AIBA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 準教授 (30564752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経細胞 / ナノファイバー / 薬剤評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro study of human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs)-derived neuron has great importance for biomedical research and for understanding of information processing of central and peripheral nervous systems. In this study, hiPSCs are differentiated toward neurons by using a culture patch devices made of crosslinked monolayer gelatin nanofibers. Comparing to the conventional culture dish method, the nanofiber devices method is more effective for culture and differentiation of stem cells. Then, neurons were obtained and used directly for electrophysiological measurement with a commercial MEA device, showing characteristic neuron activities. Thus, the patch method is advantageous over the conventional dish method for both motor neuron differentiation and electrophysiological measurements, providing a novel and powerful way for neuron based assays for the benefit of plug-and-play users.