Elucidation of mechanism of maneuverable multilegged locomotion based on straight walk instability and development of maneuverable multilegged robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Shinya  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60432366)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多足歩行生物 / ムカデ / 脚ロボット / 不安定性 / 高機動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three themes were performed for elucidation of mechanism of maneuverable multilegged locomotion based on straight walk instability and development of maneuverable multilegged robot: 1. Improvement of a multilegged robot to perform a turning task, 2. Verification of the straight walk instability, and 3. Performance of the turning task and investigation of the relationship between straight walk stability and turning maneuverability. These results show that straight walk instability contributes to turning maneuverability, which suggests important control of body axis flexibility to manipulate straight walk stability and maneuverability related to animal locomotion strategies. We submitted a research paper based on these results.