New Concept of Virtual Reduction Mechanism and Apply for Cell Positioning with High Preciaison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO MAKOTO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70224607)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / 細胞マニピュレーション / 仮想減速器 / アクチュエータ / 能動的細胞制御 / マイクロチップ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / システムオンチップ / バイオ関連機器 / ナノバイオ / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The finest manipulation resolution up to 250 nanometer is achieved with a macro-scale actuator in this research project. While the gigantic ratio difference between a macro-scale and a micro-scale fluidic system, a transmission system using PDMS deformation has been developed to make micro manipulation possible on a macro actuator. The research result directly benefits the cost and convenience of micro manipulation, and further, is currently applied on biomedical researches.