Fourth-person sensing using informationally structured environment and wearable sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kurazume Ryo  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (70272672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yumi Iwashita  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70467877)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 環境知能化 / ウエアラブルセンサ / サービスロボット / 一人称画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a new concept of "fourth-person sensing" for service robots, which combines wearable cameras (the first-person viewpoint), sensors mounted on robots (the second-person viewpoint), and sensors embedded in the informationally structured environment (the third-person viewpoint) to recognize the surroundings of the service robot correctly and efficiently. Each sensor has its advantage and disadvantage, while the proposed concept can compensate the disadvantages by combining the advantages of all sensors. This technique is quite useful for accurate understanding of a user's intention and context of the scene. As one of applications of the proposed concept, we developed a HCI system which combines the first-person sensing and the third-person sensing, and showed the effectiveness of the proposed concepts through experiments.