Evaluation of the effect of impulsive pressure on the disruption of barrier function of blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOMURA Shigeru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20281248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Akira  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学, 准教授 (60224359)
NAKADATE Hiromichi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10514987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords毛細血管 / 衝撃圧力 / 組織崩壊 / 脳内点状出血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is better understanding of the effect of impulsive pressure during head impact on the disruption of blood-brain barrier (BBB) that forms a physical barrier to filter between the blood and the brain parenchyma. Following impulsive pressure loading, transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER) was measured using the in vitro BBB models consisting of cultured endothelial cells, pericytes and astrocytes from rat brain capillaries. In the result, TEER decreased immediately after loading and the decrease in TEER was larger in the co-culture model with endothelial cells and astrocytes than in the endothelial monolayer model or the co-culture model with endothelial cells and pericytes. These results suggest that the impulsive pressure during head impact impair endothelial barrier function by the disruption of the integrity of endothelial cell-cell junctions, and the degree of increase in endothelial permeability depends on injured cells that compose BBB.