Development of autonomous drug delivery devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shingo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40424808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 忠大  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10340605)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲル / ゲルアクチュエータ / ソフトアクチュエータ / ケミカルアクチュエータ / 自律駆動ゲル / ゲルポンプ / ポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to develop autonomous drug delivery devices. We have prepared hydrogels coupled with oscillating chemical reaction, and then obtained hydrogels that are able to oscillate and generate peristaltic motion. Herein we try to apply the gels to devices that are capable of releasing chemicals periodically. We conducted reseaches on methodologies aboutj igs for gels, magnification of displacement in oscillating gels and work to exernal environment by oscillating gels in order to design the devices.