Project/Area Number |
26630103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Kenji 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70323061)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 磁気ギアードモータ / ハイブリット自動車 / 磁気ギヤードモータ / ハイブリッド自動車 / 磁気ギアードMG / ハイブリッド電気自動車 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted a feasibility study of a magnetic-geared motor and generator by both numerical analysis and experiment. First, we compared an axial-gap-type magnetic-geared motor to a radial-gap one. As a result, the radial-gap one is superior to the axial-gap one even if the machine structure becomes flat, because the radial-gap type can be utilize a dead-space inside the gear part, thus the space utility factor was improved in comparison with the axial-gap one. Next, prototype tests of the radial-gap-type magnetic-geared motor were conducted. As a result, torque of the prototype machine exceeded a required characteristic.