Cooling characteristics of conduction-cooled supercondcuting cable with heat pipe for long distance electric power transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超電導ケーブル / ヒートパイプ / 冷却特性 / 伝導冷却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been performed to verify the effectiveness of application of heat pipe to HTS cable for solving the bottleneck of lengthening the HTS cable for connecting Japan and the Asian continent. The basic design of the HTS cable with the heat pipe was performed by thermal analysis based on the three-dimensional finite element method. The difference of cooling characteristics between the HTS cables with/without the heat pipe and the constituting method of the HTS cable with the heat pipe effective for long distance electric power transmission were also investigated both experimentally and analytically. It was revealed as results that the equivalent thermal conductivity of an HTS cable and the HTS cable length could be greatly improved by applying a heat pipe between the HTS and copper stabilization layers in the outermost layer of a tri-axial HTS cable.