Plasma-assisted lean combustion for reduced emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90323443)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ支援燃焼 / 希薄燃焼 / 低エミッション / バリア放電 / 活性種 / ストリーマ放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a plasma-assisted combustion as substitution of conventional catalytic combustion to reduce pollutants in the exhaust gas of combustion with fossil fuels. The purpose of this research was to verify the feasibility of the proposed method. Dielectric barrier discharge was applied to a preheated lean methane-air mixture. The results showed that the proposed method has a possibility to be used for combustion with low emission. Observation of the discharge under different temperatures in the range of 25 C to 900 C was also performed to examine behavior of the discharge under high temperatures.