Advanced dechlorinating process of PCBs by microwave-assisted hydrogen plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumada Akiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20313009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDAKA KUNIHIKO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90181099)
AMANO KOUJI  東京電力ホールディングス株式会社, 経営技術戦略研究所 技術開発部PCB処理技術グループ (70723419)
HARA KENJI  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 准教授 (10333593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords絶縁油 / 廃棄物処理 / 水素還元プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In microwave-assisted dechlorination process of PCBs, the occurrence of hydrogen plasmas has considerable effect on the reaction yield and the reaction speed. From a series of experiments, it turns out that (1) hydrogen radicals are generated in bubbules, and attack PCBs molecule on reaction site of Pd/C catalyst and (2) the microwave-irradiation should be controlled effectively taking the generated hydrogen-plasma number and the lifetime of hydrogen radicals into account.