Development of the very high efficiency thin-film multiple quantum well solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kentaroh  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (30523815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半導体 / III-V族化合物 / 太陽電池 / 量子井戸 / 定量光学評価 / MOCVD / エピタキシャル成長 / III-V族化合物半導体 / 量子構造 / エピタキシャルリフトオフ / フォトルミネッセンス / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 化合物半導体 / 多重量子井戸 / 超格子 / CPV / 薄膜III-V族セル / 集光型太陽光発電 / 低コスト化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to fabricate the thin-film GaAs single junction solar cell with multiple quantum wells inserted in i-region of p-i-n structure. The fabrication process of the thin-film MQW solar cell was developed by transferring epitaxially grown PV active layer to the support substrate by selective wet etching with the InGaP etch-stop layer. Additional grating pattern and high-reflective mirror on the rear surface of thin-film MQW solar cell enhanced the light trapping effect, resulted in over 5 times larger effective optical path length than the physical thickness. Optical characterization of the thin-film MQW solar cell was also attempted to analyze the quasi-Fermi level splitting. Owing to the quantitative electroluminescence (EL) measurement, the internal radiative efficiency can be estimated to the thin-film MQW solar cell. This result indicated that the MQW increased a probability of radiative recombination inside the cell than the bulk GaAs cell.