Realization of hydrogen-like nitrogen recombination soft x-ray laser pumped by fast cappilary discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hotta Eiki  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70114890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masato  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教 (20251663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIOKA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10126328)
KAWAMURA Tohru  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 講師 (10370214)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Yuusuke
Vrba Pavel
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザ / キャピラリー放電 / パルスパワー / 電力変換 / 軟X線レーザ / 再結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study on capillary discharge soft x-ray laser, neon-like argon electron collision excitation soft x-ray laser at 46.9 nm has been already realized. In order to shorten the laser wavelength, hydrogen-like nitrogen recombination soft x-ray laser at 13.4 nm was proposed, however, it does not realized yet. In this research, applying uniform axial magnetic field, increased radiation around 13.4 nm was observed by generation of concave electron density distribution on axis, however, lasing could not be realized. The reason why no lasing was observed was estimated as follows: plasma-wall interaction was increased by high current capillary discharge and the ablated material of capillary inner wall prevented the plasma temperature at the maximum pinch from attaining the required value and the resulted hydrogen-like nitrogen ion density was quite less than that required for lasing.