Development of Steer-By-Wire System Capable of Sensory Recognition of Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Tomoyuki  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90513292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazuaki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 准教授 (10369986)
ASANO Yosuke  木更津工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (70390416)
MOTOI Naoki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10611270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハプティクス / モーションコントロール / 制御工学 / 遠隔操作 / ネットワークロボット / 移動ロボット / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has focused on the development of fundamental robotic technology for remote-sensing of the environment. The basic theory about teleoperation of mobile robot with sensory feedback has been established. In addition, the environmental recognition method by sensors such as camera and laser sensor has also been developed. The presented method could achieve force-dimension feedback based on environmental information obtained by the sensor. The utility of the methods was confirmed by the actual experiments.