Control of Electric Field at Polarity Reversal in DC Vacuum Electric Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiroki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00377772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 直樹  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20228555)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 真空電気絶縁 / 直流機器 / 極性反転 / 帯電 / 電荷挙動 / 真空中電気絶縁 / 直流 / 沿面放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For extending of the range of the application of vacuum insulating electric apparatus, e.g. vacuum circuit breakers, we have to consider the effect of change of charging distribution at the polarity reversal of dc voltage. In this study, we focused on the charging phenomena on the dielectric surface in vacuum, and investigated the charge behavior on the dielectric surface at the polarity reversal.
From the temporal evolutions of charging potential and light emission, at the polarity reversal of dc voltage, it was revealed that the charge neutralization without flashover occurred with the time constant of a few ms to a dozen ms, which is relatively slow.