Fabrication and Properties of Lithium-ion Conducting Oxide Solid Electrolyte Films via Impact Consolidation at Room Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inada Ryoji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30345954)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化物固体電解質 / 常温衝撃固化 / エアロゾルデポジション / 薄膜 / リチウムイオン伝導率 / ナシコン構造 / ガーネット構造 / ペロブスカイト構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to fabricate Li+ conducting oxide solid electrolyte films by aerosol deposition (AD) method. Ball-milled Li1.5Al0.5Ge1.5(PO4)3 (LAGP) and Li7La3Zr2O12 (LLZ) powders were used as raw materials for film fabrication and dilectly splayed onto stainless steel or glass substrate to form LAGP or LLZ film via impact consolidation at room temperature. As results, both LAGP and LLZ films via AD process are composed of fractured LAGP and LLZ particles with the sizes far below 1 μm. LAGP film formed by AD has same crystal structure without forming any impurity phases, while LLZ film formed by AD has slightly larger lattice size than raw LLZ powder and includes impurity phases such as Li2CO3, LiZrO2 and La2Zr2O7. Local heating caused at collision interface between raw powder and deposition surface may affect on slight structural change and impurity phase formation in LLZ film. Li+ ion conductivity of LAGP and LLZ films are estimated to be 5×10-6 S/cm and 2.4×10-6 S/cm at 27℃.