Feasibility study of tribological coating on bearing for small flywheel battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takikawa Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226952)
Research Collaborator KIYOHARA Syuji  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (40299326)
KANEKO Satoru  神奈川県産業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40426359)
TANOUE Hideto  北九州工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (50580578)
SUDA Yoshiyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70301942)
HARIGAI Toru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20757108)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトライボマテリアル / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン膜 / フィルタードアーク蒸着 / 積層化 / 軸受け / フライホイール / 耐摩耗性 / 相手材攻撃性 / フライホール / 中間層 / 摺動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coating of ultra-low wear and friction film to existing bearing surface is one of the approaches to realize ultra-low wear and friction bearings required for small flywheel batteries. We established a technology to form amorphous carbon (DLC) films with different film quality, and made it possible to select film quality and characteristics according to the application. In addition, a laminated DLC/diamond film by depositing a DLC film on a polycrystalline diamond film and a multilayered DLC film consisted of DLC film layers with different film quality were fabricated, and these laminated films had low resistance of frictional wear and low aggressiveness to an opposite material compared with single-layer films. Improvement of tribology characteristics on bearings can be expected by selecting and using a suitable protective film