Development of a Switching Device with Multi-filamentary High-temperature Superconducting Tape for the Realization of High-efficiency Power Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higashikawa Kohei  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (40599651)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高温超伝導線材 / スイッチング素子 / マルチフィラメント / 交流損失 / ハードウェア閉ループ試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study on the development of a switching device with multi-filamentary tape of high-temperature superconductor was conducted for the realization of high-efficiency power conversion. The problem on AC losses as an obstacle for the realization of such a switching device was solved by the development of a multi-filamentary tape. Furthermore, the switching characteristics of the superconducting tape was confirmed based on the hardware-in-the-loop simulation (HILS). These achievements will lead the efficient introduction of renewable energies which require power conversions at the connection with power system.