New proposal of development method of innovative power apparatus with a super high reliability by supercomputing with super high frequency wide band discharge currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Shinya  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60315158)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電力機器 / 部分放電 / 診断 / 電磁波 / 大規模解析 / 放射電磁波 / FDTD解析 / 電流波形 / 周波数帯域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose the innovative development method for power apparatus that brings the best diagnostics method and consequently contributes to construct the smart power system with highly reliability without faults and accidents in the system. We investigated the discharge current waveforms for the typical insulation media, especially for the power cable solid insulator, with the super high frequency wideband measurement system we have developed and extracted the feature values in view of the diagnostics. According to the FDTD analysis for propagation properties of discharge-emitted electromagnetic waves based on the measured current waveforms, it was achieved that optimal sensor specification and sensor arrangement in the apparatus were shown by the calculation. This result suggests that we can propose the new methodology to develop the innovative diagnostic system for the power apparatus and exhibit it.