Design study on superconducting coil system of cyclotron for nuclear waste disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00130865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI So  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30314735)
UEDA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10367039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00097263)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加速器 / 超伝導材料 / 電気機器 / 核廃棄物処理 / 量子ビーム / 廃棄物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing superconducting REBCO coil systems for a cyclotron with a output power of 30MW for nuclear waste disposal. At first, we carried out conceptual design of the REBCO coil system for a 30MW cyclotron. The REBCO coils require a high mechanical strength in order to overcome the huge hoop stress. In our previous study, we have proposed a coil structure named “YOROI-coil structure”. The YOROI-coil structure consists of the upper and lower plates and the outer frame of the winding. The outer frame is connected to the upper and lower plates, and transfers a part of electromagnetic force from the coil winding to the reinforcing outer plates. However, to realize HTS magnets with higher magnetic field and higher current density, development of advanced YOROI-coil structure is expected. In this study, we investigated effect of stress control structure to realize HTS coil with a mechanical strength over 2GPa by the three-dimensional finite element structural analyses.