Magnetic field measurement based on a quantum phenomena in high frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII MASANORI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Moto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測研究部門, 主任研究員 (00415671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電磁界測定 / 磁界センサ / ラビ周波数 / セシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensors of electromagnetic fields traditionally consist of antenna elements that are made of metal. A common concern of this type sensor is perturbation of the electromagnetic field by the measurements.
We have recently studied a new type of electromagnetic-field sensor based on quantum phenomena, in which metal antenna elements are not employed.This new sensor has a glass cell that holds a gas of cesium-133 atoms instead of the metal antenna elements ordinarily required by electromagnetic-field sensors. The perturbation of an electromagnetic field being measured by the 133Cs-based sensor is thus expected to be lower than that by a metal-antenna-based sensor.
We studied on an initial examination of a new type electromagnetic field meter based on quantum phenomena without any metal antenna element.